Admission & Financial Aid

p: 1-800-768-0380 (toll free)

e: admission@davidson.edu

Mailing Address

Box 7156 - Admission
Box 7157 - Financial Aid
Davidson, NC 28035

Shipping Deliveries:

209 Ridge Road
Davidson, NC 28035

Share

Observe a Class

Davidson's undergraduate experience allows for our students to develop the skills of grad students — research, writing, collaboration with faculty; highly personalized classes that provide our students with autonomy and agentic action. Before you apply, one of the best ways to experience the distinctly Davidson spirit of our Honor Code is to observe a class.

How to Observe a Class

Pre-approved classes will be listed below around the third week of our fall and spring semesters. We also have syllabi binders in the Admission Office that can be viewed on the day of your visit. While registration is not necessary, carefully check the syllabus for reviews (exams), quizzes, class presentations, and movie viewings, as courses are not available on these dates. Note which faculty members request that you email them before attending.

On the day of class, bring an inquisitive mind and a noble character — arrive a few minutes early, introduce yourself to the professor, and stay until the class is over. Faculty may have a few minutes to talk with you after class.

Fall 2016 Classes

Printer-Friendly Version - Fall 2016 Classes (PDF)

Department Professor Course Name Days Time Location Note
ANT 101 Ruhlen Intro to Cultural Anthropology TR 9:40 - 10:55 Chambers 2187  
ANT 220 Samson Religion, Society, and Cuture MWF 8:30 - 9:20 Chambers 1027  
ANT 290 Ruhlen Ethnographic East Asia TR 12:15 - 1:30 Chambers 1006  
ANT 323 Samson Human Rights in Latin America TR 1:40 - 2:55 Chambers 1046  
ART 222 Serebrennikov Painted Women, Women Painting TR 9:40 - 10:55 Vac 117  
BIO 108 McNally Human Biology TR 9:40 - 10:55 Wall 210 No visits on 9/20, 10/25, and 11/22.  
BIO 111 Hales Molecules, Genes, and Cells  MWF 9:30 - 10:20 Wall 106  
BIO 111 Wessner Molecules, Genes, and Cells  MWF 10:30 - 11:20 Wall 210  
BIO 112 Stanback Organisms, Evolution, and Ecosystems TR 8:15 - 9:30 Dana 146  
BIO 113 Campbell Integrated Concepts in Biology MWF 8:30 - 9:20  Library Studio D  
BIO 114  Smith Integrated Concepts in Biology II MWF 1:30 - 2:20  Watson 119 Contact in advance of visit
BIO 233 Stanback Behavioral Ecology  MWF 9:30 -10:20 Chambers 3068  
BIO 261 Lom Neuroscience of Exercise TR Section A: 8:15 - 9:30
Section B: 9:40 - 10:55
Wall 243 Our workshop days may be less interesting for guests
BIO 303 Ward Biochemistry TR 12:15 - 1:30 Wall 320  
BIO 321 Paradise Ecology MWF 11:30 - 12:20  Wall 243  
CSC 209 / BIO 209 Heyer Intro to Bioinformatics Programming TR 1215 - 0130pm Library B110  
DAN 284 Bory Dancing Diaspora: The African-American Theatrical Dance Tradition TR 9:40 - 10:55 Chambers 2130  
ECO 101A Ross Introductory Economics MWF 9:30 - 10:20 Chambers 2234  
ECO 105 Martin Statistics and Basic Economics MWF Section A: 1:30 - 2:20
Section B: 3:30 - 4:20
Chambers 2164  
ECO 202A Smith Intermediate Microeconomic Theory MWF 2:30 - 3:20 Hance Auditorium   
ECO 202B Smith Intermediate Microeconomic Theory TR 9:40 - 10:55 Hance Auditorium   
ECO 211  Baker Intro to Accounting MWF Section A: 8:30 - 9:20
Section B: 10:30 - 11:20 
Chambers 3155  
ECO 213 Baker Cost Accounting MWF 12:30 - 1:20 Chambers 3155  
ECO 224 Ross Labor Economics  MWF 11:30 - 12:20 Chambers 3155  
ENG 110 Lewis Shakespeare and Sports MWF 9:30 - 10:20 Chambers 3084  
ENG 290  Parker World Literatures MWF 9:30 - 10:20 Chambers 3155 No Visits: 9/14, 9/23, 9/26, 10/7, 10/26, 11/18, 12/5, and 12/7
ENG 301 Lewis Creative Nonfiction W 1:30 - 4:20 Eumeanian Hall 101  
ENG 353  Lewis Shakespeare and His Contemporaries TR 9:40 - 10:55 Chambers 1006  
ENV 120 Johnson Environmental Geology TR 12:15 - 1:30 Sloan 201  
ENV 160 Merrill Environmental Justice TR 9:40 - 10:55 Chambers 3234 9/14, 9/23, and 9/26
ENV 202 Bullock Environmental Social Sciences TR  3:05 - 4:20  Wall 210 10/7
FRE 101 Slawy-Sutton French 101 MWF 9:30 - 10:30  Chambers 3198 11/18
FRE 223 Slawy-Sutton Intro to French Literatures, Cultures, & Films through the theme of "Childhood and Adolescence" MWF 12:30 - 1:20 Chambers 2198 12/5 and 12/7
GER 260  Denham Intro to German Cultural Studies TR 12:15 - 1:30 Chambers 3209 Email professor first. No class 9/19 (GER438/HIS338), 9/20 (GER260).
Tuesdays are in German, Thursdays are in English.
GER 438 / HIS 338 Denham Seminar: Berlin  1:30 - 4:20 VAC 108  
GRE 311 Cheshire Greek Epic: Homer MWF 10:30 - 11:20  Chambers 1015  
GSS 201 Horowitz Feminist and Queer Theories TR 12:15 - 1:30 Chambers 2130 Unsuitable dates: 10/13 and 11/10 
HIS 122  Tilburg Europe Since 1789 TR 9:40-10:55 Chambers 3068  
HIS 176 Berkey The Middle East,1453-Present MWF 12:30-01:20 Chambers 3084  
HUM 103 Lerner Connections and Conflicts in the Humanities  MWF 9:30-10:20 Hance  
LAT 101 Cheshire Elementary Latin  MWF 11:30-12:20 Chambers 2043  
MAT 108  Mossinghoff Mathematics and Politics TR 1:40-2:55 Chambers 2234  
MAT 112B Mossinghoff Calculus I and Modeling TR 8:15-09:30 Chambers 3106
MAT 113A Chartier Calculus II MWF 9:30-10:20 Cunningham 109  
MAT 113B Chartier Calculus II MWF 10:30-11:20 Cunningham 109  
MAT 113C Davis Calculus II TR 08:15-9:30 Chambers 2130  
MAT 160 Yerger Calculus III TR 8:15-09:30 Chambers 2234  
MAT 235 Chartier Differential Equations and Infinite Series MWF 12:30-01:20 Chambers 1062
MAT 340 Heyer Probability MWF 9:30-10:20 Chambers 3106  
MUS 101 Botelho Music Theory MWF 8:30-9:20 Sloan B-011
MUS 241 Botelho Music of Latin America TR 8:15-09:30 Sloan B-011  
PHI 250 Robb Buddhism as Philosophy MWF 10:30-11:20 Chambers 2234  
PHY 106 Thompson Astronomy MWF 1:30-2:20 Dana 146  
PHY 130 Belloni General Physics with Calculus MWF 10:30-11:20 Dana 146  
POL 121 Bullock American Politics: Reforming a Nation MWF 8:30-9:20 Chambers 1062  
POL 140 Rigger Comparative Global Politics MWF 12:30-01:20 Chambers 2068  
POL 161 Ceka International Relations TR 1:40-2:55 Chambers 1006  
POL 472 Bullock Citizens vs. Consumers  W 1:30-4:20 Chambers 1046  
PSY 234 Stutts Child Psychopathology TR 8:15-09:30 Chambers 1062  
PSY 241  Leyva Child Development TR 9:40-10:55 Wall 320  
PSY 245 Multhaup Psychology of Aging MWF 12:30-01:20 Wall 243  
PSY 355 Leyva Culture, Parenting, and Literacy TR 1:40-2:55 Wall 307  
REL 162 Wills Contemporary Seekers in the U.S. MWF 1:30-2:20 Chambers 2068  
REL 230 Snyder Jesus Before the Halo MWF 2:30-3:20 Chambers 2084  
REL 360 Wills American Civil Religion TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers 2068  
SOC 210 Deckard Power and Politics MWF 10:30-11:20 Chambers 3187  
SOC 237  Kaufman Boys and Men in Society TR 8:15-9:30 Wall 320
SOC 260  Deckard Social Statistics MWF 8:30-9:20 MW: Chambers 3187 F: Wall B05  
SPA 101  Martin Elementary Spanish I  MWF 9:30 - 10:20 Chambers 1046  
SPA 102 Martin Elementary Spanish II MWF 11:30 - 12:20 Chambers 1086  
SPA 260A Sanchez Conversation and Composition MWF 8:30 - 9:20 Chambers 2234  
SPA 260B Sanchez Conversation and Composition MWF 9:30 - 10:20 Chambers 3209  
SPA 320 Sanchez  Spanish Literature through the Golden Age MWF 11:30 - 12:20 Chambers 3198
SPA 330 Martin Cultural Production and Crisis in Contemporary Spain MWF 1:30 - 2:20 Chambers 3198  
THE 245 Sutch Acting I TR 9:00-10:55 Cunningham 100  
WRI 101B Horowitz What is a Body? TR 1:40-2:55 Chambers 2130  
WRI 101D Robb Freedom MWF 8:30-9:20 Wall 307  
WRI 101R Rigger Writing China MWF 9:30-10:30 Wall 307  
WRI 101S Yukich Writing about Modern Physics and Technology MWF 10:30-11:20 Dana 153  
WRI 101U Blum Religion and Violence MWF 11:30-12:20 Cunningham 111