Admission & Financial Aid

p: 800-768-0380 (toll free)

Mailing Address

Box 7156 - Admission
Box 7157 - Financial Aid
Davidson, NC 28035

Shipping Deliveries:

209 Ridge Road
Davidson, NC 28035

Share

Visit a Class

Davidson's liberal arts education is characterized by close relationships between students and faculty, deep discussion, and significant collaboration. One of the best ways to experience this before you enroll is to visit a Davidson class.

How to Attend a Class

The courses listed below have been pre-approved by their professors for prospective student visits from September through November 24, 2014.

Before attending a class, click on the Course Name to check the syllabus, or visit the Admission Office to check the syllabus located in one of the binders in the office lobby. These syllabi enable you to become familiar with the courses you choose to visit. Please be sure to check the syllabus for dates of reviews (exams), quizzes, class presentations, movie viewings, or special class events, as courses are not available for visitation on these days. Some faculty members request that you email them before attending the class.

On the day of class, arrive a few minutes early, introduce yourself to the professor, and stay until the class is over.

Fall 2014

Department Professor Course Name Days Time Location
Anthropology 310 Ruhlen Politics, Society, and Culture TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers 1027
Anthropology 319 Ruhlen Millennial East Asia MWF 12:30-1:20 Chambers 1027
Arabic 101 Joubin Elementary Modern Standard Arabic MWF 10:30-11:20 Chambers 3234
Arabic 201 Joubin Intermediate Modern Standard Arabic MWF 8:30-9:20 Chambers 3235
Arabic 342 Joubin Postcolonial Syrian Film MWF 9:30-10:20 Chambers 3234
Art 101 Rogers Basic Studio TR 8:15-9:30 VAC 223
Art 124 Smith American Art TR 8:15-9:30 Semans Lecture
Art 201 Starr Basic Drawing TR 9:40-10:55 VAC Various 
Art 201 Rogers Basic Drawing TR 9:40-10:55 VAC 212
Art 215 Starr Intro to Print Media TR 3:05-4:20 VAC 104
Art 217 Starr Works on Paper TR 1:40-2:55 VAC 105
Biology 108 A  McNally Human Biology (Lecture Only) TR 9:40-10:55 Dana 146
Biology 114 Smith Integrating Concepts in Bio II MWF 1:30-2:20 Library Studio D
Biology 223 Stanback Animal Behavior (Lecture Only) TR 12:15-1:30 Dana 146
Biology 261 Lom Neuroscience of Exercise TR 1:40-2:55 Library Studio D
Biology 336 Lom Animal Development  TR 12:15-1:30 Library Studio D
Chemistry 250 Snyder Organic Chemistry I MWF 9:30-10:20 Martin B25
Classics 111 Krentz The Ancient World MWF 8:30-9:20 Library Studio D
Communications 101 Baker Principles of Oral Communication TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers B027
Communications 201 Turner Intro to Communication Studies TR 9:40-10:55 Chambers 2146
Communications 230 Baker Organizational Communication TR 1:40-2:55 Chambers 2146
Computer Science 108 Ramanujan Explorations in Computer Science MWF 11:30-12:20 Chambers 3084
Computer Science 321 Mossinghoff Analysis of Algorithms TR 3:05-4:20 Chambers 3084
Economics 101 A Hess Introductory Economics MWF 8:30-9:20 Chambers 2187
Economics 101 B Ross Introductory Economics MWF 12:30-1:30 Dana 146
Economics 101 D Kumar Introductory Economics TR 9:40-10:55 Sloan 100
Economics 101 F Ross Introductory Economics MWF 9:30-10:20 Chambers 2164
Economics 211 A & B Baker Introduction to Accounting MWF 8:30-9:20 Chambers 2164
Economics 211 C & D Baker Introduction to Accounting MWF 10:30-11:20 Chambers 2164
Economics 213 Baker Cost Accounting MWF 12:30-1:20 Chambers 3155
Economics 233 S Hess Economic Development MWF 11:30-12:20 Chambers 2130
Economics 235 Martin Economics of S Asian Environmental Issues MWF 2:30-3:20 Chambers 2209
Economics 328 S Kumar Money and the Financial System TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers 3155
Economics 338 Hess International Finance TR 8:15-9:30 Chambers 3084
English 110 A Vaz Literature and Medicine TR 8:15-9:30 Chambers 3187
English 280 Merrill American Literature to 2000 MWF 2:30-3:20 Chambers 1006
English 289 Merrill Environmental Literature MWF 10:30-11:20 Chambers 2130
Environmental St 202 Bullock Environmental Social Sciences TR 1:40-2:55 Chambers 3155
ENV 233/MHU 233 Bernd, Hauser Intro to Environmental Health (Lecture Only) TR 9:40-10:55 Library Studio D
Fench 101 A & B Slawy-Sutton *Elementary French I             (Email before attending) MWF 11:30-12:20 Chambers 3198
French 101 C & D Slawy-Sutton *Elementary French I           (Email before attending) MWF 12:30-1:20 Chambers 3198
French 103 Jacobus Fast-Track French MWF 9:30-10:20 Oak 102
French 201 A Sutton Intermediate French Through Cinema MWF 8:30-9:20 Chambers 2146
French 201 B Sutton Intermediate French Through Cinema MWF 10:30-11:20 Chambers 3198
French 212 A Beschea Expression Orale MWF 1:30-2:20 Chambers 2068
French 212 B Beschea Expression Orale MWF 2:30-3:20 Chambers 2068
French 224 Sutton Introduction to French Literature MWF 11:30-12:20 Chambers 3187
French 341 Jacobus Poetry, Passion & Painting TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers 2198
French 362 Slawy-Sutton *Francophone Authors of Maghreb (Must be advanced in French to attend this class) MWF 9:30-10:20 Chambers 3187
Greek 201 Cheshire Intermediate Greek MWF 8:30-9:20 Chambers 1045
History 125 Kaplan History of Modern Russia MWF 10:30-11:20 Chambers 2146
History 244 McMillen Settlement of the American West TR 9:40-10:55 Chambers 3106
History 252 Wertheimer US from 1900 to 1945 MWF 9:30-10:20 Chambers 3106
History 267 Wiemers Health & Society in Africa TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers 1086
History 355 Wertheimer American Legal History MWF 12:30-1:20 Chambers 3106
History 366 Wiemers Slavery and Africa TR 3:05-4:20 Chambers 1006
Latin Studies 220/POL 344 Crandall History, Politics, Economics of Brazil TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers 2234
Latin 101 Cheshire Elementa Latina MWF 9:30-10:20 Baker/PE Sports
Math 108 Mossinghoff Mathematics and Politics TR 9:40-10:55 Chambers 3084
Math 110  Chartier Applications of Finite Math w/Comp MWF 12:30-1:20 Chambers 3234
Math 112 C Neidinger Calculus I and Modeling MWF 10:30-11:20 Chambers 3068
Math 113 C Neidinger Calculus II TR 1:40-2:55 Chambers 3068
Math 160 A Chartier Calculus III MWF 9:30-10:20 Chambers 3084
Math 160 B Chartier Calculus III MWF 10:30-11:20 Chambers 3084
Math 330 Mossinghoff Real Analysis I TR 1:40-2:55 Chambers Hance
MHU/SOC 280 Armstrong-Hough Introduction to Global Health TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers 1062
Music 12 Keith Davidson College Symphony Orchestra M R 4:30-6:15 Sloan 200
Music 226 Keith Opera: Mozart to Debussy TR 1:40-2:55 Sloan B-011
Philosophy 211 Lennertz Theory of Knowledge TR 9:40-10:55 Cunn Center 209
Philosophy 225 Lennertz Philosophy of Religion MWF 12:30-1:20 Chambers 2084
Philosophy 250 Robb Buddhism as Philosophy MWF 8:30-9:20 Chambers 2084
Physics 103 Cain Physics of the Environment MWF 1:30-2:20 Dana 146
Physics 106 Thompson Astronomy MWF 2:30-3:20 Dana 146
Physics 120 Yukich General Physics I (Lecture Only) MWF 8:30-9:20 Dana 146
Physics 130 Cain General Physics with Calculus MWF 10:30-11:20 Dana 146
Physics 230 Belloni General Physics with Calculus MWF 9:30-10:20 Dana 146
Physics 330 Belloni Classical Mechanics MWF 11:30-12:20 Dana 153
Political Science 161 Ceka International Politics TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers 2068
Political Science 363 Ceka International Organization TR 1:40-2:55 Chambers 3084
Political Science 472 Bullock Citizens, Consumers & the Environment W 1:30-4:20 EU 101
Psychology 101 A Boyd General Psychology MWF 9:30-10:20 Chambers 1062
Psychology 101 B Boyd General Psychology MWF 10:30-11:20 Chambers 1062
Psychology 101 C Leyva General Psychology R 8:15-9:30 Sloan 100
Psychology 232 Good Social Psychology MWF 11:30-12:20 Chambers 1003
Psychology 234 Stutts Child Psychopathology TR 9:40-11:00 Chambers 1003
Psychology 355 Leyva Culture, Parenting, and Literacy TR 3:05-4:20 Chambers 1015
Religion 180 Pang Intro to East Asian Religions TR 9:40-10:55 Chambers 2130
Religion 282 Pang Tibetan Religions TR 1:40-2:55 Chambers 3234
Russian 101 Ewington Elementary Russian MWF 12:30-1:20 Chambers 2209
Russian 266 Erman Vampires MWF 11:30-12:20 Chambers 2146
Sociology 217 Kaufman Gender and Society MWF 10:30-11:20 Sloan 100
Spanish 102 B Reinaga Elementary Spanish II MWF 10:30-11:20 Chambers 2198
Spanish 201 A Vasquez Intermediate Spanish MWF 9:30-10:20 Chambers 2234
Spanish 201 B Vasquez Intermediate Spanish MWF 10:30-11:20 Chambers 1006
Spanish 201 D & E Reinaga Intermediate Spanish MWF 12:30-1:20 Chambers 3187
Spanish 354 Sanchez - Sanchez Dying of Love in Medieval Iberia TR 9:40-10:55 Chambers 2187
Spanish 356 Vasquez Romantic Spain MWF 12:30-1:20 Chambers 1006
Spanish 360 Sanchez - Sanchez Cultures of Southern Spain TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers 3187
Theatre 201 Gardner Exercises Playcrafting M W 8:30-10:20 Cunningham 111
Theatre 245 Sutch Acting I TR  8:55-10:55 Cunningham 100
Theatre 335 Gardner Design for the Stage TR 1:40-2:55 Cunningham 132
Theatre 345 Costa Acting II                                 (Email before attending) M W 10:30-12:20 Cunningham 100
Theatre 355 Costa Directing I                             (Email before attending) M W 2:30-4:20 Cunningham 100
Theatre 386 Sutch Voice and Movement for the Actor I M W 12:30-2:20 Cunningham 100
Writing 101 G Krentz The Trial of Jesus MWF 12:30-1:20 Chambers 1045
Writing 101 N Horowitz Twitter Problems MWF 3:30-4:20 Chambers B027
Writing 101 Q Vaz Writing Medicine TR 3:05-4:20 Chambers 3209