Travel

International travel requires advance planning and careful attention to details. Most importantly, make certain you have all the required documents with you in order to re-enter the United States.

  • Passport: must be valid for six months beyond your date of re-entry
  • Valid U.S. visa for your current visa status. 
    • Your visa stamp does not determine how long you can remain in the United States. Therefore, you may stay in the United States beyond the expiration date of your F-1 visa as long as your I-20 remains valid. However, should you choose to travel internationally, it will be necessary to apply for a new visa stamp, in order to reenter the United States. 
    • Exception: A valid visa is not necessary when returning from Canada, Mexico, and most islands adjacent to the United States if you have been gone for less than 30 days. This exception does NOT apply to students from Cuba, Iran, Sudan, or Syria.
    • Exception: Canadians, some Bahamians, Bermudians, and certain other Caribbean residents are generally not required to have a visa.
  • I-20 signed for travel
    • We recommend that travel signatures be dated within the past 6 months at your date of re-entry
    • Travel signatures should technically be valid for one year, though the older your signature is, the greater your chance is of encountering difficulty upon re-entry
    • J-1 students, make sure to contact your sponsor well in advance of your trip, as the travel signature must come from them, not Davidson College
  • Financial documents to prove that you have funding to cover your educational and personal expenses in the United States.
    • Documents may be in the form of a bank statement or scholarship letter